PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: 25/05/2018

1.   INTRODUCTION    

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site louisemac.com

Louise Macdonald is the data controller and she is responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Details

Our full details are:

Louisemac.om

Email address: louise@louisemac.com

YOUR INFORMATION

When you use our site, there are a number of ways in which you provide information and other data to us. By using the site, you consent to us processing and collecting this data, on the terms and for the reasons which are explained below.It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at louise@louisemac.com

2.  WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND WE PROCESS IT

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual.

We will collect and process the following personal data about you:

Information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site www.louisemac.com or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It only includes basic personal data required for you to be able to use our site, subscribe to our service, place an order on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions, enter a competition or promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number and financial and credit card information. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you, consent or legitimate interest.

Opt In Data that includes the name and email address you use to opt in to our email newsletter or sign up for a freebie. We process this data to send you emails and free resources and occasional promotions and special offers. Our lawful ground of processing is consent and legitimate interest.

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business.

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you.

3.  HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails).

We may receive data from third parties like analytics providers such as Google, advertising networks such as Facebook, payment and delivery services such as stripe or square.

4. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

We do not share your personal data with other third parties to market to you.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.

5.  DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

Payment processors that handle your payments for our goods or services.

Newsletter service providers that allow us to send you marketing emails.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6.  DATA RETENTION 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

7.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS 

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at louise@louisemac.com

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would be really grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you!

8. THIRD-PARTY LINKS 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.